Thursday, March 25, 2010

Long time No.....Post?? =D

Hey! It's been awhile, huh? Well, this is going to be a probably short post, I don't know, we'll see! Well, anyway....on Monday for our Good News Club, I led two of my kids (in my group) to God!!! I am soo excited...still!!! But please pray for the two kids...Skye and Connor, as they just got saved, and pray that they will understand Him better and that they truly meant it! I am SOOO excited. Also pray for the other two kids, Launa and Sharlene. Launa says that she doesn't want to get saved and Sharlene really wasn't listening to me when I asked if anyone wanted to get saved. Please pray for all four! Next Monday (this coming Monday) is our last GNC, so please pray that some more kids will come to know Him! Well, I guess that's all, Bye!

Monday, March 15, 2010

Family Day/Graduation Pics

Here they are! Pics from our "Week-end". It was great to see Nathan! I think we all had a great time. Anyway on the first night..when we just got there, Nathan kept calling dad. Well, dad was driving and we were trying to have a "recon"...where we'd need to go the next day. So we finally got on Ft. Sill, and Nathan talked to dad again. Nathan led us to his barracks (what they called a "star ship" which looked NOTHING like a star ship!). After a few minutes of talking...Nathan said to "hang on, I'll come down." We weren't supposed to see him. He said that he just HAD to take some mail out... wink wink!!! We were right by the mailbox, well on the opposite side of the road, but we were fairly close. We drove up near the mailbox, and Nathan looked under his arm and saw us and straightened up (Dad out ranks him and Nate just wanted to do that). Dad asked Nathan, "Hey Private, can you give me directions?" And Nate replied, "Directions to where, Sergeant?" It was really funny and very neat to see Nathan before we were supposed to see him!!! Only mom, dad, and I saw him. Josh and William stayed at the hotel. It was great!! The pictures are all backwards...so if you want you can start at the bottom. Sorry! Well gotta go! Bye!

We made Nathan laugh here...look below, that's what he looked like at first.

American Soldier

The sign at Ft. Sill.


William and Nathan

Dad and Nathan

The Family...HamFam6....left to right: Nathan and Tracy, Josh, Me, Mom, and Dad.

Nathan and Tracy

Dad and Nathan at the sign

The Soldiers

Tracy's siblings: Ethan and Nikki

Nathan and his buddys

The Echo Battery: Echo Eagles...Nathan is the one right above the bald headed dud in the pic

Again

The stadium they Graduated on

Right after I flashed him with the camera...He looks mad!

His group
Nathan and Tracy

The Treadwell Tower...it looks like a big kid playground...Nathan said that it was! :)

Me and Nathan...Check out my cool shirt!
Mom and Nathan....check out mom's cool shirt....I made them, aren't they cool???
Mom and Nathan

Sorry it's sideways, on my computer it's not...weird! Anyway, This was right before Ethan (Back) Jumped on Nathan for a hug! It was funny!


Hugging his ladys

Dad got the first hug! Mom and Tracy were a little upset, no, I'm just kidding! Dad's teasing mom about it almost all the time!! Hehe

Before they broke for Family Day...his platoon was the last to come out!

Echo Eagles! Nathan walked right by us (we made him smile) and he threw mom his book bag! Haha

Echo Battery

His platoon

Again....Nathan's group is the far right....the one that I'm not zoomed up on....not the middle


Echo Battery

His group...he's in the wasy back the tallest head in the back

Me and Mom with our cool shirts


Friday, March 12, 2010

Another Quick Post!

Howdy! Yesterday was Family Day where we got to finally see Nathan!!! He looks nice in his Greens...don't worry pics are coming when I get home! :) Today was Graduation and we have him the rest of the day! We are having a blast with him and the Bonds...we tried to do engagement pics, and SOME of them turned out okay. Of course the goofed off in one, no two, no three....well, alot of them! :) We had a GRAND time! Mrs. Bond and I are doing the pics! :) I LOVE it! Well, gotta go. We've been going EVERYWHERE!!! Bye

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Quick Post!!

Hey y'all!! We arrived at Ft. Sill safely, thank the Lord! I'll tell y'all more later!! Just a sneak peek: We got to see Nathan last night!

Friday, March 5, 2010

Marines Song

Here's the Marines! I know one person in the Marines...I think! :) Actually he's in Basic tight now for it. Here's to him, I guess! :)

From the halls of Montezuma
To the shore of Tripoli
We fight our country's battles
IN the air, on the land, or sea.
First to fight for right and freedom
And to keep our honor clean,
We are proud to claim the title
Of United States Marines.

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Air Force Song

Air Force song!! We have a few friends in the Air Force, so here's to y'all!!

Off we go into the wild blue yonder,
Climbing high into the sun;
Here they come zooming to meet out thunder,
At 'em boys, Give 'er the gun!
Down we dive, spouting our flame from under,
Off with one terrible roar
We live in fame or go down in flame. Hey!
Nothing'll stop the U.S. Air Force!

Monday, March 1, 2010

Navy song

Hey!! This song is in honor for my dear Grandpa Hamelund (Died 2003)!!!! I love and miss you!!!!!!!

Anchors aweigh, my boys, Anchors aweigh,
Farewell to college joys, we sail at break of day-ay-ay-ay.
Through our last night on shore, hail to the foam,
Until we meet once more.
Here's wishing you a happy voyage home.