Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Poetry Wednesday

Hey! Don't forget to look at the pics of the Alamo and Captial! :) And YOU tell me what you think of the poem!
Courage Has a Crimson Coat
Nancy Bryd Turner
"Courage has a crimson coat
Trimmed with trappings bold,
Knowledge dons a dress of note,
Fame's is cloth of gold.
Far they ride and fair they roam,
Much they do and dare;
Gray-gowned Patience sits at home,
And weaves the stuff they wear."

Capital and Alamo Pics~ Finally! =D

Howdy Y'all! I finally got around to posting these pics!! It's when we went to the Capital and the Alamo! We had lots of fun then!!!! Well, I hope you like the pics, and after this post I'll post the poem Wednesday thing! Tell me what you think of the pics!


The top of the Alamo

Me in front of the Alamo

This is for you Sharon and those who like Cabellas! Sorry it's blurry!


The family in front of the capital!


The Capital

Again


If you can't tell, I got alot of pics of the Capital!


It's a really nice building, too!


Unfortunately, we didn't have time to tour it! :(


I LOVE this pic, it turned out great!


Friday, January 22, 2010

New Pics!! =D

Howdy y'all!! Well, I guess you could say that I was having lots of fun with my program that edits pictures! Well, gotta go...I know short post! I guess I don't have anything new to say, oh! We finally got letters from Nathan! Very Cool!! Well, anywho, tell me what ya think!!! :)





Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Poetry Wednesday

Howdy y'all! Ok I decided to do a "Wednesday" theme, and mine will be poems! I won't tell you what they mean to me, because I want y'all to tell me what you think! Also, I would like to make a public announcement saying, I'm sorry to those who commented on my other blog and I didn't publish. I'm sorta new to that, but I figured it out, so I'm terribly sorry!!!!!! Please forgive me???? So this one is:

"The Book Our Mother's Read"
(John Greenleaf Whittier)
"We search the world for truth; we cull*
The good, the pure, the beautiful,
From graven stone and written scroll,
And all old flower-fields of the soul;
And, weary seekers of the best,
We come back laden from our quest,
To find that all the sages said
Is in the Book our mothers read."
*cull-to select or gather

Friday, January 15, 2010

Just A Note!

Howdy! I'm just wanting y'all to know, that on my "farewell" post, we have had Sadie since '98. She was about two years old when we got her, she wasn't a baby when we got her, just wanting y'all to know! :) Also, this is my 120th post!!! 80 more to go to make 200!!! YAY!! hehe!! Well, gotta go! Oh! Please be in prayer for my brother Nathan, he is feeling very homesick in Basic Training, he just needs some prayer so that he'll keep his strength up! Thank you for praying for him so far everyone!! Bye!

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

And the winners of the poll are:

The people who guessed Michigan! Most of my relatives are in Michigan. I have one uncle (on my dad's side) with his family in Oregon, other than that, I think most of my relatives (like uncles and aunts and grandparents and cousins) live in Michigan. Great job guys!! Y'all that guessed the other states did a good job too, I probably do have relatives in those states, I don't know! :) Thank you for you kind comments about my doggy, guys!! Y'all are such great friends! Well, gotta go! Thank you for the prayers, too!

Monday, January 11, 2010

Farewell to a VERY good Dog!!!

Howdy y'all! I know it's the same day, but I just wanted everyone of my friends to know, that our dog, Sadie, had a very serious seizure this morning and that my parents took her to the vet to put her down. She was a very good dog, and we all loved her! She accompanied us to alot of our trips! It is for the best that we do put her down, she has gone blind and deaf and gained arthritis in her back legs! This is very hard to write!!! Well, I guess I should go!





Sadie Bug Hamelund
1998-2010
I will miss you forever and I Love you SOOOOO much!!! Good bye my dear old dog!!!

Nathan and Tracy!

Howdy y'all!! I finally got around to posting the pics of Nathan and Tracy and the engagement ring! I think they make a good couple!! The date is not set yet, but probably sometime later on this year! I'll finally have a sister!!!!! Sort of! ;) Hehe!! Hope you like the pics! I really like her ring! It's beautiful! Now pronouncing: Nathan and Tracy (soon to be) Hamelund!! *everyone cheers*

The gorgeous ring!

Sunday, January 10, 2010

I Created An Award!!!!!!


Howdy!!! Since there are not alot of photographer awards out there, I decided to make one!!! The picture is one of the pics I took at the River Walk....in case you haven't seen my Photography blog! Well, here are the rules (oh, and also, since I made it, I awarded myself, Hope y'all don't mind!):

1. Thank the person who awarded you
2. Tell us what kind of camera you have and use
3. Answer the questions
4. Award and link 3 or more "future" photographers and tell them on a comment

Questions:

1. What's your favorite part about photography?
2. How many cameras have you had?
3. Do you do more of nature pics or people pics?
4. Which of the two above are your favorite kinds of taking?
5. Which photography company do you like the most (example: Olan Mills)?
6. When did you start wanting to be a photographer?
7. Have you already thought up your "future" companies name?

I award:
1. Emily Joy
2. Hannah
3. Sharon

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Poetry Piece (Blog Post 2)

From: "How Can I Keep from Singing?"

What though my joys and comforts die?
The Lord me Saviour liveth;
What though the darkness gather round?
Songs in the night He giveth;
No storm can shake my inmost calm,
While to that refuge clinging;
Since Christ is Lord of heaven and earth,
How can I keep from singing? ~Robert Lowry

Pics To Look At!!! (Blog post 1)

Howdy y'all! Earlier today I was playing around with a pic of Krista, and so I decided to post it along with a pic of Hannah! I really never had a chance to do my other friends pics, so I just did Hannah and Krista, my two forever friends, which I have known since I moved here in 1998, so come July it's going to be very hard to say good bye to them!!!!! :'( Here are the pics, hope you enjoy!




Wednesday, January 6, 2010

More about Me!

Howdy y'all!! I found this little quiz thingy over on my friend Rebekah's blog(Living Joyfully in The Lord)! I thought that it looked fun and so I decided to do it, that way y'all can get to know me a little better! ;) Here it is:

1. ONE OF YOUR SCARS, HOW DID YOU GET IT? It's on my knee, and I got it from falling off my bike! That HURT!

2. WHAT IS ON THE WALLS IN YOUR ROOM? Lots of pictures!! A calendar and a clock and a poster of my animal research of the horses!

3. DO YOU SNORE, GRIND YOUR TEETH, OR TALK IN YOUR SLEEP? Well.... my mom says that I grind my teeth, but now that I wear a retainer at night, I don't think I do anymore! The retainer is like a whitening tray thingy!

4. WHAT TYPE OF MUSIC DO YOU LISTEN TO? Old-Fashioned Christian, and classical~ like Canon in D and Fur Elise.

5. DO YOU KNOW WHAT TIME YOU WERE BORN? At night, I think at 6:00

6. WHAT DO YOU WANT MORE THAN ANYTHING RIGHT NOW? Chicken from Bush's (Bush's Chicken)!! YUM!

7. WHAT DO YOU MISS? My cats Shadow and Hook! :'( And of course my bro Nathan!

8. WHAT IS YOUR MOST PRIZED POSSESSION(S)?My Bible and ring....I got ti from my Grandma, it's NOT an engagement ring!

9. HOW TALL ARE YOU? 5'6

10. DO YOU GET CLAUSTROPHOBIC? Sometimes, but most of the time, no.

11. DO YOU GET SCARED IN THE DARK? Only when I'm outside, We live in a a very dangerous neighborhood!

12. WHAT'S YOUR WORST FEAR? Heights, as in Roller Coasters....do not want to fall off of that! And I'm scared of going across the ocean in a boat!

13. WHERE CAN YOU SEE YOURSELF BEING PROPOSED TO AT? Somewhere romantic, maybe by the beach when the sun is setting!

14. COFFEE OR ENERGY DRINK? Well, if you call pop a energy drink, then yes! If not, then neither!

15. FAVORITE PIZZA TOPPING? pepperoni!

16. IF YOU COULD EAT ANYTHING RIGHT NOW, WHAT WOULD IT BE? A McChicken sandwhich from McDonalds....YUM!!!!

17. FAVORITE COLOR OF ALL TIME? Well.....right now it's Aquamarine

18. HAVE YOU EVER EATEN A GOLDFISH? Only the crackers!

19. WHAT WAS THE FIRST MEANINGFUL GIFT YOU'VE EVER RECEIVED? Ummmm......probably my camera!

20. ARE YOU DOUBLE JOINTED? Nope!

21. FAVORITE CLOTHING BRAND? Well, whatever is cheap, but I like faded Glory or anything from Cato...that's decent!

23. SAY A NUMBER FROM ONE TO A HUNDRED: 52

24. BLONDES OR BRUNETTES? Blondes...my bff is a blonde!

25. FAVORITE QUOTE? "She and I, friends are we, best of friends we'll always be!" ~ Unknown

26. FAVORITE PLACE? Texas!

27. HAVE YOU BEEN OUT OF THE USA? Yep, I was born out of the US

28. YOUR WEAKNESSES? Songs....I have to be REALLY careful!!! ;)

29. MET ANYONE FAMOUS? Same as Rebekah, not in this world, but as a Christian, I would consider them famous!

30. FIRST JOB? None

31.EVER DONE A PRANK CALL? I don't think so!

32. DO YOU THINK EVERYONE OUT THERE HAS A SOUL MATE? Yes, and no

33. WHAT WERE YOU DOING BEFORE YOU FILLED THIS OUT? Checking my other blogs and my friends blogs

34. HAVE YOU EVER HAD SURGERY? Nope

35.WHAT DO YOU GET COMPLIMENTED ABOUT MOST? That I'm pretty, I don't think so, and that's my opinion

36. HAVE YOU EVER HAD BRACES? YES, GLAD to be rid of them!!!! 2 and 1/2 dreadful years!

37. WHAT DO YOU WANT FOR YOUR BIRTHDAY? I think I have everything I need right here!

38. HOW MANY KIDS DO YOU WANT AND THEIR NAMES? How many the Lord blesses me with, but around 6. Their names will probably be Bible, but I art least want to name two: Joy Ann and Krista Marie

39. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE? Not my first, but my middle, Ann, was named after my grandma

40. WHAT IS ONE THING YOU LIKED ABOUT HIGH SCHOOL? I'm still in it, but I guess I like saying that (not counting this year) I only have three years left! Class of 2013!

41. WHAT KIND OF SHAMPOO DO YOU USE? Pert, but mom has been buying us Head and Shoulders

42. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING? It could be better

43. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT? Cooked Turkey!

44. ANY BAD HABITS? Chewing on my nails

45. ARE YOU A JEALOUS PERSON? Sometimes

46. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON, WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU? I guess so, I'm pretty nice, most of the time!

47. DO YOU AGREE WITH FRIENDS WITH BENEFITS? Huh???

48. DO LOOKS MATTER? No, it's what's inside that matters

49. HOW DO YOU RELEASE ANGER? Playing piano!

50. WHAT'S YOUR MAIN GOAL IN LIFE? Being a mother and wife, but I wouldn't mind being a photographer!

51. WHAT WAS YOUR FAVORITE TOY AS A CHILD? Babydolls and Polly Pockets!

52. HOW MANY NUMBERS ARE IN YOUR CELL PHONE? None, cause I don't have one!

53.WERE YOU A FAN OF BARNEY AS A LITTLE KID? No way!

54. MASHED POTATOES OR MACARONI AND CHEESE? Mac and cheese!

55. WHAT DO YOU LOOK FOR IN A GUY? A guy who is saved, born again, independent Baptist, who Loves the Lord with all his heart, who is very active in his church, who has a goal... a plan for the future, a great personality, loves children, hard-worker, is more spiritual than me, nice smile, loves his family,...If he is called to preach, preaches with fire and is not afraid to preach what God wants him to preach, and if he is not a preacher, he preaches everyday with his life, not afraid to stand up for what's right and true, has a musical ability, and wouldn't mind singing with me whenever!

56. WHAT ARE YOUR NICKNAMES? Well, right now it's: Todd

57. FAVORITE SUPER POWER? Invisibility

58. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE TV SHOW? Waltons, Little House on the Prairie!

59.WHAT'S THE BEST WAY TO DEAL WITH YOUR ENEMIES? Talk to mom about it, but I don't think I have any enemies

60. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM FLAVOR? Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough

61. DO YOU HAVE ALL YOUR FINGERS AND TOES? Yes, thank the Lord!

62. PLANS FOR TONIGHT? Going to church!

63. WHERE DO YOU WANT TO LIVE WHEN YOU ARE OLDER? With my husband!

64. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING? Nothing

65. LAST THING YOU DRANK? Water

66. LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE? A person from Walmart who wanted to talk to mom

67. WHAT DO YOU LIKE TO DO IN YOUR SPARE TIME? Play piano, sing, clean my room

68. FAVORITE SEASON OF THE YEAR? Spring and Fall

69. HAVE YOU EVER REALLY AND TRULY HAD A BEST FRIEND? Yes, the Lord and Krista

70. WHAT IS YOUR HAIR COLOR? Auburn

71. EYE COLOR? Brown

72. FAVORITE FAST FOOD PLACE? McDonalds and Wendys

73. DO YOU LIKE SUSHi? Nope, never tried it, but I don't think I would enjoy it!

74. FAVORITE DAY OF THE YEAR? Christmas, my B-day, and Valentines Day

75. PLAY ANY MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS? Yep, Piano and Guitar and Ukulele

76. REPUBLICAN OR DEMOCRAT? Republican!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

77. KISSES OR HUGS? Candy???? Kisses

78. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU BOUGHT? A bracelet from the Alamo

79. WOULD YOU EVER BE A HOUSEWIFE? YES!!!

80. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING? "Amy Carmichael of Dohnauver"

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Lemonade Award!!!

Howdy!!! I have received another award by my dear friend Rebekah (from Living Joyfully in the Lord)!! Thank you SO much Rebekah!!! Well, here it goes:

The Lemonade Stand Award is awarded for being a blogger who shows great attitude and gratitude.

There are just a few rules for accepting this wonderful award:

- Put the Lemonade logo on your blog or within your post.

- Nominate at least 10 blogs with great attitude or gratitude.

- Link the nominees within your post.

- Let the nominees know they have received this award by commenting on their blog.

- Share the love and link to the person from whom you received this award.

And the prestigious Lemonade Stand Award goes to:
1. Cori
2. Elizabeth
3. Jocelyn
4. Lakota
5. Laney
6. Maggie
7. Moriah
8. Tsavah
9. The Cowgirls
10. Rebekah (Cowgirl For Jesus)


Monday, January 4, 2010

A Tag!!!!

Howdy!! Lakota tagged me, so thank you Koda!!! Here it is:

Here are the rules:
1, Do quick post about the person that tagged you saying thanks(Which I'll skip, cause I don't have the time!)
2, Answer the 10 questions
3, Follow 3 new blogs and list them.
4, Tag 6 people
5, Challenge one person to do something fun or crazy

Here are the 10 questions:
1: Have you ever been to a rodeo? YEAH!!!!!!!!

2: Have you ever tried to ride a cow? Nope

3: Have you ever milked a cow or goat? Not yet! ;)

4: Have you ever been to a Demolition Derby? Nope

5: What is your favorite Country song? Okay, I'll be honest, "Love Story"

b: Who's the artist? Taylor Swift

6: Do you like to hunt? Never been hunting, but if I have, I'd probably like it!

7: Have you ever cooked your breakfast over an open fire in your backyard? Nope

8: Have you ever thought that the muck was shallow and when you stepped in it, you sank knee deep? Nope

9: What is the hardest thing you have ever done? Say Good-bye to my cat Shadow

10: (The question is optional) What's one of your most embarrassing moments? I'll skip!

I Tag:
Katie K.
Rebekah T.
Jennifer
Dave
Rebekah
Tsavah

I challenge: Rebekah T. to start singing Yankee Doodle, and to comment and tell me if you did it or not! ;) haha

I started Following:
Tsavah
Moriah
The Cowgirls
Sorry, don't have time to link!


Friday, January 1, 2010

Happy New Year and Email fun!!!!

Happy New Year!!!! I hop y'all will have a great 2010!!! Now, for the fun part! I received this in a email, and I thought I could use it as a blog post! Feel free to do it on your blog! What you do is: follow whatever it says to do! ;) I got stuck with ( yesterday): I sang to my brother because I think I need some serious help! haha!! Today: I sang to my brother because I'm NOT crazy!!! Hehe!!!! Well, drop a comment and tell me what yours turned out to be! ;) Happy New Year!


Pick the month you were born:
January--------I kicked
February-------I loved
March----------I karate chopped
April------------I licked
May-------------I jumped on
June------------I smelled
July-------------I did the Macarena With
August---------I had lunch with
September----I danced with
October-------I sang to
November----I yelled at
December-----I ran over

Pick the day (number) you were born on:
1-------a birdbath
2-------a monster
3-------a phone
4-------a fork
5-------a snowman
6-------a gangster
7-------my mobile phone
8-------my dog
9-------my best friends' boyfriend
10-------my neighbor
11-------my science teacher
12-------a banana
13-------a fireman
14-------a stuffed animal
15-------a goat
16-------a pickle
17-------your mom
18-------a spoon
19-------a smurf
20-------a baseball bat
21--------a ninja
22-------Chuck Norris
23-------a noodle
24-------a squirrel
25-------a football player
26-------my sister
27-------my brother
28-------an ipod
29----- --a surfer
30-------a llama
31-------A homeless guy

Pick the color of shirt you are wearing:
White---------because I'm cool like that
Black---------because that's how I roll.
Pink----------because I'm NOT crazy.
Red-----------because the voices told me to.
Blue----------because my mama told me to.
Green--------because I think I need some serious help.
Purple-------because I'm AWESOME!
Gray----------because Big Bird said to and he's my leader.
Yellow-------because someone offered me 1,000,000 dollars
Orange ------because my family thinks I'm stupid anyway.
Brown--------because I can.
Other---------because I'm a Ninja!
None---------because I can't control myself!

Now type out the sentence you made, in a comment form! I can't wait to see what you get stuck with.................